Here Are The Areas Being Repopulated in Los Angeles and Ventura Counties

Authorities have lifted more evacuation orders issued in the wake of the devastating Woolsey Fire in the Malibu and Topanga areas as residents continue to grumble over the slow pace of repopulating the area due to road closures. 

The Woolsey Fire has burned more than 98,000 acres and destroyed more than 600 structure, Cal Fire officials say. The blaze is currently 69 percent contained. 

Several road restrictions remain in place in the affected areas, however, authorities say residents will need to find an alternate route to many areas that were evacuated. 

"Folks are out there working diligently to make sure all the properties that were damaged and also destroyed, that there are no hot spots so that when we do repopulate you that your safety is our utmost importance,” Los Angeles County Fire Department Battalion Chief Mike Inman said Thursday night.

"Burned out power poles, burned and damaged homes, debris-filled roadways, broken gas lines and burned guard rails pose serious safety hazards to residents attempting to return to the area,” according to a statement from fire officials.

Evacuation orders were lifted near Agoura Hills on Kanan Road from Cornell Road to Malibu View Court; the area southeast of Kanan Road, including the Saratoga Hills neighborhood;and Cornell Road from Kanan Road, north of Wagon Road. Authorities have also lifted a boil water advisory that was previously issued for Malibu. 

Evacuation orders have been lifted in several areas and can best be viewed using this map provided by Cal Fire. Click the image below, or this link here to see the current areas that are being reopened to residents and businesses. 

Woolsey Evacuation Map

Check this map to see if a property is in the evacuation zone or is being repopulated. Mandatory evacuation areas are in red, and areas being repopulated are in green.

LATEST REPOPULATION NEWS:

NOTES: SAFETY MESSAGE – The public is reminded to stay vigilant on current fire conditions. Please continue to adhere to road closures and any evacuation warnings. A reminder to drive slowly and yield to emergency personnel in the area. There will still be smoke in the respective areas as firefighters continue firefighting operations. If you feel unsafe at any time, please call 911.

title

Content Goes Here